Class Secretaries and Class Notes

Keep your classmates and friends up to date by contacting your Class Secretary!

Class Secretaries work with the College to connect alums through Class Notes. Each class of graduates has its notes published in Onyx, SMWC’s alum magazine, once a year.

The following is a list of current Class Secretaries. For more information about becoming a Class Secretary; to obtain the contact information for your Class Secretary; or to submit a class note (if your class is not represented by a Class Secretary) please contact the Office of Advancement and Alumnae Relations by:

E-mail:  alumnae@smwc.edu 
Phone:  (812) 535-5143

Office of Advancement and Alumnae Relations
P.O. Box 70
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods, IN 47876

Class Secretaries

Click your graduation year to view your Class Secretary.

1934
vacancy
1935
vacancy
1936
vacancy
1937
vacancy
1938
vacancy
1939
Dorothy Callahan Heiny
1940
vacancy
1941
vacancy
1942
Mary M. Malatesta
1943
Marykay Jones Burch
1944
vacancy
1945
Margaret O'Connell Tobin
1946
vacancy
1947
vacancy
1948
Mary Ellen Pankau Smith
1949
Lois Patton Olzawski
1950
vacancy
1951
Mary Jo Hughey Matheny
1952
Mary Kramer Leonard
1953
Mary Lou Debeljak Davison
1954
Jane Antrobus
1955
vacancy
1956
Mary Ann Mattingly Pearman
1957
Martha Ann Jacob, OSU
1958
Virginia Reed
1959
Agnes Louise Piszczek
1960
Dorothy Wilson Felix
1961
Alice Steers Ligenfelter
1962
Gail Sitzman Westhoven
1963
Anne Lenhard Benington
1964
Anne Longtine
1965
Barbara Roguski Mandal
1966
Mary Holtz Hathorn
1967
Barbara Gal
1968
Marilyn Beckman Ward
1969
Karen Erazmus McNeal

1970
Karen Swartzlander Fountain and Karen Kelly Kiss

1971
Judith C. Larkin
1972
Paula Duffy Meany
1973
Barbara Cooney Anderson
1974
Lee Ann Schiller Knapp
1975
Teesie Heineman-Eck
1976
Nancy Von der Schmidt Primus and
Linda Snyder-Lundstrom
1977
Enid F. Walton
1978
Elizabeth McDonald Moore
1979
Judith Anne Gilberti
1980
Catherine Ley Cornell
1981
Corinne Kreiner Bardgett
1982
Sally King Backer
1983
Anne Marie Keough
1984
Jan Giddens Lorenzano
1985
vacancy
1986
Jacqueline Hutchinson Shukla
1987
Lori Harris Strawn
1988
Nelleke Knarr
1989
Luahna Lynn Winningham Carter
1990
Amy Lou Forsthoefel
1991
Joanne McCoy Gibson
1992
Michelle Caffoe Radomsky
1993
vacancy
1994
Amy Melinda Frakes and
Stephannie Keefe Gambill
1995
Kathleen Sur Shattuck
1996
Jennifer McGuire Drake
1997
Mary Ella Gray DiFilippo
1998
Leslie Lytle Arnold
1999
Elizabeth Burch Williby
2000
Laura McGrath Schwab
2001
Gail Addison Baker Zwaska
2002
Erika Van Sandt Chapman
2003
Mary Ditteon Duffy
2004
Elizabeth Goodman Gerde
2005
Julie Johnson Young
2006
Cayla VanHoose Markham
2007
Kayla Wiggins
2008
Jennifer Payne Hash
2009
Amanda Trimble Lindley
 2010
Jenifer Shetley Slabaugh

 2011

Danielle O'Connor

2012

Libby Wright

MAMT Graduate Program
Melanie Bottner Glassey '08G

MAPT Graduate Program
Kenneth Siarkiewicz '91G

MLD Graduate Program
vacancy


ELM

Angela Herrmann '07G