WED Academic Honors - January 2010

February 18th, 2010 | SMWC

Office of the Registrar
WED Student Honors - January 31, 2010.

About WED Honors

All students in the Woods External Degree program are considered for academic honors on July 31st and January 31st of each year.  In order to qualify for honors, students must have passed milestones of 12, 30, 45, 60, 75,90, 105, or 125 hours of graded coursework with a grade point average (gpa) of at least 3.5 and no incomplete grades.

We are please to congratulate the following students for academic excellence, August 2009 - January 2010.

Highest Honors 4.0 GPA
Carmen Bothast junior Early Childhood Education Liberty, IN
Alta Cary junior Human Resources Mgt Paris, IL
Lindsay Cates sophomore Kind-Elem Education Terre Haute, IN
Heather Comer special Education Licensure Scottsburg, IN 
Nancy Consley junior Business Administration Loogootee, IN
Rosemarie Elmore special Education Licensure Union City, IN
Angela Enyeart sophomore Pre-3 MI Education Richmond, IN
Stephanie Evans special Education Licensure Huntington, IN
Kimberly Freeman sophomore Pre-3 MI Education Bloomington, IN 
Elizabeth Goodman special Education Licensure Lafayette, IN 
Julia Hamilton sophomore Kind-Elem Education Spencer, IN
Ashley Haycraft special Education Licensure Crawfordsville, IN
Tana Hoffman special Education Licensure Fort Wayne, IN
Sandra Jostes freshman Undeclared Saint John, IN
Amy Kuhns junior Pre-3 MI Education Greensburg, IN
Kelli Lee special Education Licensure Lewis, IN
Tamara Litten special Education Licensure Greensburg, IN
Beth Mangin special Education Licensure Terre Haute, IN
Ty Monroe sophomore Theology Alfred, ME
Brooke Pike special Education Licensure Greencastle, IN
Ginger Porter senior Kind-Elem Education Odon, IN
Monica Purk special Education Licensure Franklin, IN
Gina Reinburg special Education Licensure Centralia, IL
Angela Robinson sophomore Early Childhood Educ. Washington, IN
Lana Shoaf junior English/Secondary Ed Bluffton, IN
Amanda Swartzentruber freshman Kind-Elem Education Washington, IN
Christina White special Education Licensure Sullivan, IN
Tonya Williams special Education Licensure Mitchell, IN
Great Honors (3.75 - 3.99 GPA)
Rhonda Adams senior Accnting Info. Systems Terre Haute, IN
Jessica Allison sophomore Special Ed Middle Sch. Williamsport, IN 
Barbara  Andrews junior Pre-3 MI Education Greendale, IN
Barbara   Ault senior Business Administration Versailles, IN
Teresa Barr senior Accounting  Brazil, IN
Jessica Bendzen sophomore MS/HS Social Studies Noblesville, IN
Jo Dee Biddle special Education Licensure Terre Haute, IN
Mia Bland junior Pre-3 MI Education Bloomington, IN
Brent Bokhart special Education Licensure Zionsville, IN
Barbara Bowling senior Human Services Versailles, IN
Rebekah Brownson senior Digital Media Terre Haute, IN
Dana  Buechlein senior Kind-Elem Education Jasper, IN
Alix Cain sophomore Kind-Elem Education Greenfield, IN
Cara Caplinger special Education Licensure Crawfordsville, IN
Melanie Caron senior Theology Milledgeville, GA
Heidi Charters special Education Licensure West Terre Haute, IN
Debbie Clapp junior Human Services New Richmond, IN
Janet Clark freshman Psychology Danville, IN
Valerie Clark senior Kind-Elem Education Brazil, IN
Lori Clouse senior Computer Info. Systems Terre Haute, IN
Angela Coddington senior English/Secondary Ed Lebanon, IN
Laura Compliment sophomore Kind-Elem Education Naperville, IL
Betsy  Cornelius senior Social Science/History Santa Maria, CA
Maureen Cox senior Gerontology/Psychology Coatesville, IN
Kathleen Crock special Education Licensure Carlisle, IN
Jenna Crowder junior Kind-Elem Education Veedersburg, IN
Duane Cummings freshman Computer Info. Systems Camby, IN 
Natasha Dant junior Computer Info. Systems Washington, IN
Allison Dixon special Education Licensure Greenwood, IN
Rhonda Dressler junior Pre-3 MI Education Decatur, IN
Rachel Dunn junior Pre-3 MI Education Liberty, IN
Mary Fennell senior Kind-Elem Education Terre Haute, IN
Charles Foga special Education Licensure Franklin, IN
Nanci Fox senior NFP Public Relations Conyers, GA
Robyn Fox senior Pre-3 MI Education Marion, IN 
Brandy  Garrett freshman Accounting Info.Systems Lafayette, IN 
Amy Gillen senior Human Services Decatur, IL
Cassandra Ginter junior Special Education MS Danville, IN
Jennifer Glowczak senior Digital Media West Seneca, NY
Kandy Graddy senior Kind-Elem Education Anderson, IN
Cherie Green senior Kind-Elem Education Ramsey, IL
Kathryn Greenslade senior Kind-Elem Education Fortville, IN
Rahejean Griffin sophomore Kind-Elem Education East Enterprise, IN
Dede Groves senior Kind-Elem Education Crawfordsville, IN
Angela Guinn sophomore General Business Thorntown, IN
Katherine Hari senior Pre-3 MI Education Lafayette, IN 
Jill Harrison senior Kind-Elem Education Vincennes, IN
Kelly Heltsley junior Pre-3 MI Education Kansas, IL
Marea Henry special Education Licensure Rising Sun, IN
Tabatha Hert special Education Licensure Lyons, IN
Sylvia Hodges senior Creative Writing Bellflower, CA
Allison Horning senior English  Henderson, KY
Lori Huffner senior Kind-Elem Education Batesville, IN
Mindy  Hunter special Education Licensure Williamsport, IN 
Brandy  Hyatt senior Pre-3 MI Education Westfield, IN
Amera Jaradat sophomore Journalism Amman, Jordan
Dianne Jensen sophomore English/Secondary Ed Crawfordsville, IN
Karin Jester freshman Pre-3 MI Education Coatesville, IN
Megan Jines special Education Licensure Evansville, IN 
Rayne Johnson senior Journalism Sheboygan, WI
Sharon Kemper junior Human Services New Albany, IN
Janet Kieninger senior Business Administration Indianapolis, IN
Andrea King senior Pre-3 MI Education Spencer, IN
Linda Kinser senior Kind-Elem Education Coal City, IN
Amy Kozol junior Professional Writing Chicago, IL
Joyce  Kustwin junior Special Education MS Terre Haute, IN
Lee LaFontain sophomore Kind-Elem Education Lizton, IN
Aubrie Layman junior Kind-Elem Education Robinson, IL
Angela Leeds junior Theology Scipio, IN
Stacy Lovas-Pie sophomore Kind-Elem Education Bloomington, IN
Rebecca Low senior English/Secondary Ed Versailles, IN
Mitzi Martin senior Kind-Elem Education Middletown, IN
Debra Martinez senior Human Services Terre Haute, IN
Beth Mathes  senior Kind-Elem Education Versailles, IN
Kathy McCabe senior Business Administration Bourbonnais, IL
Cheryl McCann senior Kind-Elem Education Sunman, IN
Leslie McGrew special Education Licensure Seelyville, IN
Heather McMasters junior Kind-Elem Education Cayuga, IN
Angela Melchert junior Kind-Elem Education Fairbanks, IN
Diana Melton senior Special Education MS Paris, IL
Erin Michels senior Kind-Elem Education Urbana, IL
Christina Miner special Education Licensure Brownsburg, IN
Sara Moore senior Human Services State Line, IN
Nancy  Morris senior Psychology Powell, OH
Brian Morton special Education Licensure Terre Haute, IN
Becky Nelson senior Paralegal Lebanon, IN
Carol Nichols senior Journalism Danville, IL
Pamela Nicoulin special Education Licensure Terre Haute, IN
Lisa Patrick freshman Humanities Morgantown, IN
Laura Pelletier junior Mathematics Wells, ME
Suzanne Pennington freshman Psychology Terre Haute, IN
Teresa Peot special Education Licensure Naperville, IL
Laura Plummer senior Pre-3 MI Education Poland, IN
Cheryl Politz junior Kind-Elem Education Crawfordsville, IN
Kelli Pryor special Education Licensure Ramsey, IL
Jasmine Pynn freshman Journalism Livingston, MT
Laura Radcliffe junior Kind-Elem Education Bloomfield, IN
Lisa  Rambo senior Pre-3 MI Education Bowling Green, IN
Cathy Randolph junior Theology Sparta, TN
Kimberly Reeder-Ward senior Kind-Elem Education Marshall, IL
Karen Reeves senior Mathematics Monrovia, IN
Theresa Robbins sophomore English Mid Sch/Hi Sch Hanover, IN
Sandra Rice junior Pre-3 MI Education Sainte Marie, IL
Sherry  Rodriguez sophomore Business Administration Terre Haute, IN
Becky Roepke special Education Licensure Versailles, IN
Angela Rosandich senior Kind-Elem Education Oxford, IN
Amber Ross sophomore Accounting Info.Systems  Greenwood, IN
Lisa Rudicel freshman Psychology Twelve Mile, IN
Trina Schutte senior Kind-Elem Education Versailles, IN
Scott Shelhart junior Kind-Elem Education Wheatfield, IN
Donna Sizemore senior Pre-3 MI Education Guilford, IN
Theresa Snoderly senior Psych/Creative Writing West Terre Haute, IN
Barbara Stuhlsatz senior Paralegal Burns, KS
Emily Thayer special Education Licensure Columbus, IN
Molly Thomann special Education Licensure Tonica, IL
Debbie Van Wyck special Education Licensure Sheridan, IN
Penny Whaley senior Kind-Elem Education Goodland, IN
Cory Widholm freshman Business Administration Noblesville, IN
Karen Wilcher junior Kind-Elem Education North Vernon, IN
Amy Williams senior Pre-3 MI Education Shelbyville, IN
Virginia Williams junior Pre-3 MI Education Portland, IN
Susan Wilson senior Business Administration Indianapolis, IN
Thomas Winget sophomore English/Ed Licensure Indianapolis, IN
Kimberly Yocum special Education Licensure Clinton, IN 
Honors (3.5 - 3.749 GPA)
Kelly Adams senior Kind-Elem Education Indianapolis, IN
Ric  Allen junior Human Services Williamsport, IN
Holly Bailey sophomore Early Childhood Educ Sullivan, IN
Joann Benjamin senior Kind-Elem Education Tell City, IN
Stacie Bennett senior Accounting/Theology Ellettsville, IN
Cherrie Bonham senior Human Services Terre Haute, IN
Virginia Bower junior Digital Media State College, PA
Kylee Bowman senior History/Pol Sci/PreLaw Brazil, IN
Cassandra Bukovack junior Kind-Elem Education Terre Haute, IN
Marilyn Burgdolf sophomore Pre-3 MI Education Terre Haute, IN
Penny Burt junior Pre-3 MI Education Indianapolis, IN
Kimberly  Butler sophomore Kind-Elem Education Indianapolis, IN
Deborah Cale junior Kind-Elem Education Indianapolis, IN
Abby  Collins senior Pre-3 MI Education Francisco, IN
Marlana Cooke senior Marketing Danville, IL
Joe Cummings junior Kind-Elem Education Montgomery, IN
Thersa Dirig junior Human Resources Mgt Fort Wayne, IN
Jessica  Dixon senior Accounting Lebanon, IN
Leigh Elliott senior Pre-3 MI Education Terre Haute, IN
June Gallagher senior Digital Media Marlboro, MA
Eric Gillie special Education Licensure Mooresville, IN
Louzena Godar junior Kind-Elem Education Rushville, IN
Joseph Grieb sophomore Psychology Terre Haute, IN
Elaine Guinn-Eakins sophomore MS/HS Special Educ Avon, IN
Cheryl Hagemeier senior Human Services Freelandville, IN
Cynthia Harlan senior Psychology Beech Grove, IN
Jeanie Hebner senior Kind-Elem Education Westfield, IN 
Amanda Higgins special Education Licensure Terre Haute, IN
Catherine Hill junior Kind-Elem Education Terre Haute, IN
Pearl Hobbs senior Accounting Bedford, IN
Alisa Jackson junior English/Secondary Ed Michigan City, IN
Gina Jennings senior Business Administration Terre Haute, IN
Cindy Jupp junior Psychology Terre Haute, IN
Marissa Kluge junior Pre-3 MI Education Joliet, IL
Traci Latoz junior Professional Writing Williamsport, IN
Annette Lauer special Undeclared Lebanon, OH
Jill Lewis junior Kind-Elem Education Farmersburg, IN
Carla Lilley sophomore History/Pol Sci/PreLaw Heber Springs, AR
April Martin senior English/Secondary Ed Lawrenceville, IL
Tammy Martin junior Business Administration Shelburn, IN
Sherry  Max junior Pre-3 MI Education Pine Village, IN
Judy McCracken junior Kind-Elem Education Bringhurst, IN
Cynthia McCullough senior Accounting Info. Systems Butlerville, IN
Terri McGee senior Psychology Terre Haute, IN
Martha  Miller senior Pre-3 MI Education Indianapolis, IN
Autumn Moon junior Kind-Elem Education Paoli, IN
Tanya Morris-Welborn junior Paralegal Elberfield, IN
Angela O'Neal special Education Licensure Terre Haute, IN
Monalisa Onyekwere senior English/Prof Writing Beltsville, MD
Roberta Ransom junior Kind-Elem Education Pontiac, IL
Robin  Rice special Math Ed. Licensure Fowler, IN
DeAnne Roberts senior English Terre Haute, IN
Amanda Sanders sophomore Paralegal Terre Haute, IN
Theron Schmid sophomore MS/HS Education Attica, IN
Molly Smith junior Professional Writing Elizabethtown, IN
Heidi Steelman junior Pre-3 MI Education Lawrenceburg, IN
Kelly Stevenson junior Kind-Elem Education Fillmore, IN 
Kristi Strange senior Business Administration Terre Haute, IN
Melissa Strange junior Pre-3 MI Education Terre Haute, IN
Stacie Tabler senior Kind-Elem Education Vincennes, IN
Zella Taylor junior Psychology Camby, IN
Rebecca Terry senior Psychology Robinson, IL
Paula Thompson sophomore Math MS/HS Education Greencastle, IN 
Amanda Titlow junior Kind-Elem Education West Lafayette, IN 
Darla Trausch senior Kind-Elem Education Terre Haute, IN
Rebecca Truax senior Humanities Coal City, IN
Yeime Valle freshman Theology Bronx, NY
Debra Vaught sophomore Kind-Elem Education Odon, IN
Jennifer Vokes senior Pre-3 MI Education Indianapolis, IN
Nikki Wallace senior Elementary Education West Union, IL
Kali Walls senior Kind-Elem Education French Lick, IN
Alexis Welch senior Human Resources Mgt Jonesville, MI
Leigh Wilson freshman Undeclared Clinton, IN 
Carrie Witmer senior Kind-Elem Education Chrisman, IL
Kammi  Yeryar sophomore Kind-Elem Education Coalmont, IN

Comment on this article

This story has been moved to the archive and comments have now been disabled.