Annual Gift Societies
Donors in one of the Annual Gift Societies are recognized for gifts of $1,000 or more to Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College during the previous fiscal year, July 1, 2022-June 30, 2023.
Saint Mother Theodore Guerin Society – $1 million
Lilly Endowment Inc. |
1840 Society – $500,000-$999,999
None at this time |
Sarah and Joseph Thralls Society – $100,000-$499,999
Margaret and William Benoit | Estate of Stanley Buyno | Estate of John David Crawford |
Hollie and Anna Oakley Foundation, Inc. | Anita Tiberi McMahon, 1961 | Estate of Frank J. Morgan, Trust |
West Central Indiana Small Business Development Center |
President’s Society – $50,000-$99,999
First Financial Corporation | Frank S. and Julia M. Ladner Family Foundation, Inc. | Amy and Gregory Gibson |
Hulman and Company Foundation, Inc. | Hulman Public Building Trust | Tana Thompson Jaeger, 1989 and Scott Jaeger |
Julia Rooney Ladner, 1951, 1989G | Marianne Desautels Mahaffey, 1969 and Mark Mahaffey | Paul P. Farrell Trust |
Nancy Payonk, 1981 | Donetta and Richard Smith | Constance Hickey Wahl, 1961 |
Mary Kay Campbell Watson, 1969 and John Alan Watson |
Les Bois Circle – $25,000-49,999
Anonymous Individuals | Ball Brothers Foundation | Joanne Burrows, SC |
Anne Becherer Hambly, 1969 and Lawrence Hambly | Susan Eichmuller Hamilton, 1966, 1990G and Wayne Hamilton | Susan Ameling Hoecker, 1969 and David Hoecker |
Independent Colleges of Indiana | Mark T. Mahaffey Trust | Michael McMahon |
Refreshment Services Pepsi | RJL Solutions | SC Ministry Foundation |
Marcia Reder Schmidt, 1972 and Jerome Schmidt | Sisters of Providence |
Oak Leaf Circle – $15,000 – $24,999
Anonymous Individual | Michele Feck Evelo, 1972 and Joseph Evelo | Virginia Fahrmann, 1963 |
Barbara and J. Robert Fitzgerald | Karen Skinner Lafkas, 1965 and Robert Lafkas | Rita Mankus, MD, 1982 and Robert Novak |
Alice Quinlan, 1965 | Skinner Family II, LLC | Estate of Mary Ellen Pankau Smith, 1948 |
Wabash Valley Community Foundation, Inc. |
Le Fer Circle – $10,000-$14,999
Maria and Randy Adams | Melissa Crider Andrea, 1966 | Mary Add Wilson Baker, 1971 and James Baker |
Michelle Tesar Barrentine, 1978, 2016G | Mary Barrett, 1965 | Mary Howard Brown, 1957 and Bartholomew Brown |
Nancy Butler Bruck, 1969 and Morgan Bruck | Eli Lilly and Company | Scott and Stephanie Farris |
Jacqueline and Max Gibson, RIP | Margaret Harrison, 1976 | Barbara Korth Hegarty, 1968 and George Hegarty |
Amanda Phillips Hull, 2002 and William Hull | Judith Coulup Hund, 1987, 2013G and Mark Hund | Jane Jones Lane, 1967 |
Elizabeth Borders McAndrews, 1965 and Mike McAndrews | Margaret McElroy, 1963 | Margaret Kelly Murray, 1970 |
Eileen Janssens Nasif, 1965 and William Nasif | Estate of Patricia Sullivan Roach, 1952 | Jason Sayres |
Joel Sayres | Kelli Sayres | Nicole Sayres |
Rory Sayres | Estate of Marilynn Sonderman | Toyota of Terre Haute |
Valley Professionals Community Health Center | Sharon and John Vercellotti |
Pomeroy Circle – $5,000-$9,999
Abbott Laboratories | Archdiocese of Indianapolis | Mary Clare Murphy Ariens, 1955 |
Association of Catholic Colleges and Universities | Alfred Berger, Jr. | Barbara Bittorf Brennan, 1961 |
Janet Clark, Ph.D. and Daniel Clark, Ph.D. | Delta Air Lines, Inc. | Nancy Hurrle Emmett, 1965 and Stephen Emmett |
Garmong Construction Services | Mary Ann Green, 1970 and Doug McGuirk | Jeanie Reime Heller, 1970 |
Paul Hollenbeck | Brenda Heuring Howard, 1983 and James Howard | Indiana Destination Development Corporation |
Johnson & Johnson | Dottie King Ph.D. and Wayne King, 2014G | Jan Giddens Lorenzano, 1984 and Vincent Lorenzano |
Kristen Sickafoose Loxley, 1981 and Frank Loxley | Denise King Maddux, 1964 | Kathryn Martin, Ed.D., 1963 |
John McCarthy | Joan Costanza Meister, 1963 and Richard Meister | Mary Avery Mesterharm, 1968 and Dean Mesterharm |
Glynn Long Morgen, 1960 | Susan Mower, 1970 | Barbara Norton O’Brien, 1967 and Paul O’Brien |
Anne O’Donnell, 1963 | Kymberli Huet Payonk, 1986 and Richard Payonk | Virginia Reed, 1958 |
Margaret Grimmer Rolf, 1973 and Eric Rolf | Stella Bialecki Sargent, 1956 | Shepherd Insurance LLC |
Cheryl Thralls, 2015 and Daniel F. Thralls | Toyota Dealer Match Program | Weston Wabash Foundation |
James and Christa Willey | Patricia and Bert Williams | Kathleen Farrell Zink, 1959 |
Cecilian Club – $1,000-$4,999
Anonymous Individuals | Brandi Collins Adams, 2006 and Michael Adams | Michele Maher Aff, 1981 and Terry Aff |
Erica Hoover Aker, 1990 and Joseph Aker | Shirley Bayer Altman, 1963 | Alumni Club of Terre Haute |
Janet Greene Anderson, 1963 | Marilyn Marschall Antonik, 1957 | Jennifer Hoffman Banker, 1967 and Edward Banker |
Christina Batjer | Carol Baxendale | Nancy Beckerich, 1990 and Terence P. Hickey |
Anne Lenhard Benington, 1963 and George Benington | Beth Kollmeyer Bennett, 1995 | Mary Berkebile, 1965 |
Ruth Berkebile, 1965 | Patricia Bihl-Miranda MD, 1969 and Fernando Miranda | Renee and Matt Bilyeu |
Therese Grein Bivona, 1964 | Lydia Treadwell Blecksmith, 1963 and James Blecksmith | Nancy Bright Boesenberg, 1970 |
Connie Eitzen Bourgeois, 1972 and Scott Bourgeois | Sally Wagner Boyd, 1967 and Bruce Boyd | Sara Boyer, 2002, 2013G and Paul Boyer |
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | Elizabeth Flauaus Brock, 1973 and Daniel Brock | Ellen Ranieri Brown, 1968 |
Barbara Brugnaux, 1970 and Carl Bender | Billie DeBeck Brunsman, 1966 and Bob Brunsman | Margaret Curley Burk, 1966 and Donald Burk |
Patricia Needham Burns, 1959 | Patricia Butwin | Mary and Patrick Cahill |
Karen and Richard Carothers | Luahna Winningham Carter, 1989 and James W. Carter, II | Jo Marie Wolf Charlson, 1965 and Steve Charlson |
Katherine Roenitz Chesebro, 1965 and Robert Chesebro, Jr. | Mary Ellen Greubel Coates, 1960 | Mary Coleman, 1979 |
Aurelia Duralski Costanza, 1960 | Kathleen Truffa Cowperthwait, 1969 and Thomas Cowperthwait | Rosemary Cirando Coyne, 1959 and John Coyne |
Frieda Crispin, 2004, 2015G | Catherine Cunningham, 1965 and Roz Gallo | Monika Carey Daffron, 1989 and William Daffron |
Ellen Steers Dana, 1961 | Elizabeth Davidson | Janice Gapen Dean, 1963 |
Marilyn and Lou Dell’Orco | MaryAnn Swaim DeRosa, 1970 | Christine Teresa Devine, 1980 |
Peggy Curl Doak, 1957 and Samuel Doak | Susan Dolle | Dorsett Automotive |
Kathleen Ryan Dougherty, 1965 and Frank Dougherty | Ellen Gildea Douglas, 1969 | Penny Higgins Dunham, 1969 and William Dunham |
Karen and Brian Dyer | Edge Gymnastics Booster Club | Mary Beth Fitzgerald Eisenhard, 1978 |
Ellis Law Offices | Molly Elizabeth Ellsworth, 1992, 2010G | Ella Joan Fenoglio, 1968 |
Follett Higher Education Group | Kimberly Reinholt Forhart, 1987 and Dennis Forhart | Barbara Martin Fossum, 1965 and Lavern Fossum |
Amy Melinda Frakes, 1994 | Frederick R. Benson Trust | Sheila Rooney Funk, 1960 and Eugene Funk |
Robert Galgan, Jr. | Leigh Schuster Gallian, 1968 | Louise Gavin, 1981 |
Katharine Gibson, 1963 and Walter Champion | Lisa Gibson | Mary Gillooly, 1970 |
Belen Capiel Gonzalez, 1970 and Jorge Gonzalez | Gregory Goode | Mary Ellen Jones Gould, 1970 and Terry Gould |
Graham Feed Company | Jennifer Ross Grassmyer, 1970 and Dale Grassmyer | Gray Cemetery Trust |
Jane Marie Hackman | Cathy and Richard Hahn | James Hales |
Celestine Hamant, 1962 | Sharon Harley, Ph.D., 1970 | Ann Boersig Harrigan, 1959 and Daniel Harrigan |
Sarah McCoy Harrington, 1954 and James Harrington | The Harris Foundation | Patricia Hughes Hartlage, MD, 1963 |
Mary Holtz Hathorn, 1966 | Bernadette Newland Heitzman, 1976 and David Heitzman | Mary Ann Kelly Hellmann, 1964 |
James and Karin Hermiller | Rita Hessley, Ph.D. | Terence and Nancy Hickey |
Cynthia Evard Hodapp, 1969 and Peter Hodapp | Elizabeth Homer, 2003 | The Hometown Savings Bank |
Rita Devine Horan, 1982 and Mark Horan | Jo Ann Surmont Hribernik, 1966 and Bob Hribernik | Susan Riedford Hughes, 1974 and Peter Hughes |
Clarence and Katie Hupfer | Karen Aeschliman Hurley, 1989 and Brian Hurley | Indiana Center for Nursing, Inc. |
Indiana Landmarks | Indiana State University Credit Union | Joan Lewis Ingram, 1951 |
J. Lewis Small | Dorothy Weinz Jerse, 1975 | JoAnn Joganic USN (RET), 1973 and Barry Michael Flynn |
Suzanne Mohr Jones, 1972 and Gayland Jones | Kathleen Hahn Keiner, 1983 and David Keiner | Janet Keller, 2017 and David Keller |
Veronica O’Connor Kindley, 1988 and Michael Kindley | Patricia McDonald King, 1957 | Carol Jean Kinghorn-Landry, 1961 and Carey Landry |
Kirkland & Ellis LLP | Martha Nordloh Klevay, 1961 and Leslie Klevay | Alice Lovett Kluzak, 1961 |
Lee Ann Schiller Knapp, 1974, 2015G and Thomas Knapp | Vicki Kosowsky and Susan Decker | Mary Anne Lightner Kowalski, 1966 and Theodore Kowalski |
Charles Lafkas | Howard Lamont | Jean McGregor Lauth, 1961 |
Joan Lescinski, CSJ, Ph.D. | Chrisanne Karabatsos Licata, 1968 and Angelo Licata | Carole Lattus Liggett, 1958 and James Liggett |
Donna Eichmuller Liszewski, 1969 | Anne Longtine, 1964 and Marco Spallone | Kathleen Wentland Lubeznik, 1980 and Glenn Lubeznik |
Christine McAlister Mallers, 1973 and Peter Mallers | Mary McCarthy Manthei, 1968 and James Manthei | Christine and Jeffrey Marks |
Ellen Morley Matthews, 1968 and David C. Matthews | Margaret McCormick-Platz, 1988, 2021G and Anthony Platz | Ruthann Hofer McGarry, 1964 and Matt McGarry |
Jeanne Cowden Meyer, 1959 and Paul Meyer | Barbara Weber Michael, 1971 and Gregory Michael | Beth Herzog Michel, 1994, 2009G and Christopher Michel |
Marcia Miller, Ph.D. | Nancy Watt Miller, 1988 and Keith Miller | Carol Kobar Moulton, 1966 and Michael Moulton |
Mary Simmons Murphy, 1960 and Vincent Murphy | Caroline Myss, 1974 | Sara Yates Nagel, 2005 and William Alfred Nagel |
Newlin-Johnson Co., Inc. | Elizabeth O’Connell, 1962 | Juliet Muro Oeffinger, 1964 |
Mary Ann Altschaeffl O’Hern, 1958 and J. Gerald O’Hern | Anne Osborn | Jami and David Patterson |
Jennifer and Jeff Perry | Joyce Brown Pfaadt, 1964 and Robert Pfaadt | Cynthia Smith Pilot, 1981 |
Agnes Louise Piszczek, 1959 | Mary Neely Poff, 1958 | Providence Health Care |
Ann Prox, 1973 | Maureen Deaver Purcell, 1970 and John Purcell | Anita Clune Rankin, 1953 and Robert Rankin |
Marilyn Schaaf Rausch, MD, 1970 and Michael Rausch | Martha and Paul Reed | Richard E. Dennis Trust |
Judith Briley Richelsen, 1963 and Raymond Richelsen | BJ Riley, 2016, 2023G and Mary Riley | Mary Margaret Rightsell Rissler, 1967 and John Rissler |
Kathryn Kinley Roller, 1970 and Robert Roller | Anne Rosengarten, 1983 | Anne Sheridan Ruck, 1962 |
Donna Booth Salacuse, 1959 and Jeswald Salacuse | Jacqueline Brady Sartore, 1967 | Catherine Mickey Saunders, 1998 and Jason Saunders |
Kathleen Tromer Schraeder, 1981 and Thomas Schraeder | Brenda Kordes Schultz, 1989 and Kory Schultz | Michael Sermersheim |
Jean Shafer, 1950 | Alice Sherfick Shelton, 1987 and John Shelton | Jacqueline Hutchinson Shukla, 1986 and Dhaval Shukla |
Audra Simel, 2001 | Beverly Miller Simone, 1968 | Sisters of Charity of Cincinnati |
Tamatha Livingston Snider, 1994 and John Snider | Georgia Spaetti, 1960 | Square Donuts |
Gloria Anderson Stanek, 1980 | Cynthia Rumschlag Stark, 1994 | Frank Steidl |
Susan White Summers, 1981 | Cecilia Maurath Svetic, 1968 | Terre Haute Convention & Visitors Bureau |
Catherine Schueth Thomas, 1988 and William Thomas, III | Justine and Jay Thompson | Threshold Group, LLC |
Claire Thuning Roberson, Ph.D., 1967 and Noble Roberson, Jr. | Dawn Tomaszewski, SP, 1974 | Susan Starr Tomaszewski, 1969 |
Joyce Schumacher Toothman, 1964 and Gary Toothman | Union Health | Cheryl Van Zetten, 1968 |
Ann Senesac Walters, 1967 | Mary Chang Wang, 1967 | Sarah Popp Ward, 1960 |
Mary Hogan Weber, 1975 and Robert Weber, Jr. | Charlotte Berger Westerhold, 1961 | Angela White, 1986 and Matthew Donovan |
Mary Brodner White, 1971 | Theresa Rosner White, 1963 | Michele and James Whitehead |
Wilkinson, Goeller, Modesitt, Wilkinson & Drummy, LLP | Mikel Williamson | Elizabeth Burch Williby, 1999 and Greg Williby |
Patricia Nowaskie Wiswall, 1967 and Charles Wiswall | Patricia Pratka Womack, 1965 and Donald Womack | Amy Sonderman Woods, 1990 and Jeff Woods |
Jenifer Wright, 2017 and Jonathan Wright | Wright’s Pool Service | Dorothy Carole Bonwell Yaw, Ph.D., 1991 |