Memorial and Honorific Gifts
Formerly listed in the magazine, the Honor Roll celebrates the generosity of alumni and friends making gifts to The Woods in memory of and in honor of loved ones.
Memorial Gifts
The following individuals made a gift in memory of a family member or friend. The name of the individual memorialized is in bold.
Julia Francis Agard
Marlene and William Conn
Patricia and Daniel Dudgeon
Jane Forni
Shari Funkhouser
Rebecca Mayer
Karen Christiansen Audi, 1961
Kay Christiansen Mikulik, 1963 and Weldon Mikulik
Agnes Maureen Badura, SP
Dolores Zygowicz, 1964
Enrico Bazzoni
Anne Lenhard Benington, 1963 and George Benington
Rosemary Krider Schmid, 1963
Donald and Joyce Beckerich
Nancy Beckerich, 1990 and Terence P. Hickey
Charles and Mary Berger
Charlotte Berger Westerhold, 1961
Rita Martin Bizzell, 1964
Frank Bizzell
Harold and Martha Bowsher
Sally Bowsher Curley, 1971
Louise Jochems Brock, 1967
Rita Jochems Allessie, 1970 and Joseph C. Allessie
Linda Bakken
Barry Bloom
Robert Brock
Karen Bruggeman
Florence Fitch
Carrie and Karl Fuchs
Barbara Grant
Linda and Robert Kuhn
Mary and Richard Murray
Douglas Nigh
Slawson Exporation Company, Inc.
John Van Allen
Leslie Wilson
Toni Ann Wigle Bronson
Shari Lynn Wigle, 1962
Mary Alva Webb Burke, 1938
Goss Law Office
Kathleen Hogan Callahan, 1979
Leta Hommel, 1979
Camilla Carbon, 1962
Pamela Etling Devine, 1979
Peter Carter
Margot Rudge Sullivan, 1963 and Brian Sullivan
Gloria Collera
Camille C. Collera 2016, 2018G
Anne Coveney, 1979
Pamela Etling Devine, 1979
Michael Croy
Lucille Broussard Croy, 1969
Deceased members of the Class of 1968
Jo Ann Reitz, 1968
Susan Kramer Devlin, 1954
Roger Boucher
Emily Carr
Maureen Celli
Pamela Connolly
Constance Kramer, SP, 1964
Greta Kramer
Amy McGrath
Jill Mullan
Charles E. Nahn
Jennifer and Steve Nahn
Lynn Nichols
Juliet Muro Oeffinger, 1964
Mariclare and Robert O’Neal
Pledgeling Foundation
Cindy and Howard Raspiller
Carla and Matthew Titus
Ann and Todd Westerhoff
Barbara Doherty, SP, 1953
Paula-Marie Read, 1978
Donald Eckert
Kathleen Eckert Brelage, 1974 and James Brelage
Jacqueline Timko Eggermann, 1970
Ann Allaire
Suzanne and Bill Becker
Cathy Cook
Cathy Deckard
Sandra Freund
Mary and Joseph Gajewski
Lorraine Geberin
Joanne Hollenbeck
Patricia and Art Horn
Jewell – Rittman Family Funeral Home, Inc.
Gail and Michael Loveall
Deborah Pecora
Janet Reschke
Virginia and Carl Smith
Denson Elliott
Michael Boswell and Sharon Boyle
Catherine Murphy Everson, 1956
Mary Clare Murphy Ariens, 1955
Mary Ann Diemer Farris, 1946
Julie Farris Hofmeister, 1986 and Eric Hofmeister
Cynthia Adams Flaten, 2001
Thomas Flaten
Nancy and Joseph Frisz
Joan Frisz, 1986
Donna St. Charles Gerrits, 1952
Gina Gerrits Chinni, 1989 and James Chinni
Rosemary Greeson, 1967
Blanche Ficaro Boucher, 1967 and Robert Boucher
Jo Ann Reitz, 1968
Lynnae Wilson
Catherine Colleran Halligan, 1972
Cathy Ackil Lalley, 1972 and Frederick Lalley
Margery Lewis Petterson, 1972 and Leif Petterson
Mary Lou Halter Renskers, 1972 and Robert Renskers
Marie Brendan Harvey, SP, 1951
Judith Kresach Galligan, 1975 and Thomas Galligan
Kathryn Ellen Jasinski, 1979, 2002G
Michele and James Whitehead
Jerome Hellmann
Julie Agnew
Rachel Eberle Ambrose, 1964
Elaine Sowko Babcock, 1964 and Harry Babcock
Michelle Tesar Barrentine, 1978, 2016G
Alfred Berger, Jr.
Therese Grein Bivona, 1964
Rona and Buford Brinlee
Pauline Gattie Busby, 1964
Gretchen Stipher Cain, 1964 and James Cain
Marilyn Callaghan
Susan Maxheim Carter, 1964
Janet Clark, Ph.D. and Daniel Clark, Ph.D.
Jessica Bicknell Crawford, 2019G and Cameron Crawford
Karen and Brian Dyer
Nora and Daniel Fling
Frances Froehlich, 1964
Kristy and Kenneth Fry
John Gedrick
Giannina Lombardo Hofmeister-Connolly, 1964 and James Connolly
Bernadette Kwak Hogan, 1964 and James Hogan
Anne Coggins Humphrey, 1964
Judith Coulup Hund, 1987, 2013G and Mark Hund
Tana Thompson Jaeger, 1989 and Scott Jaeger
Christine and Jim Jarecki
Dottie King Ph.D. and Wayne King, 2014G
Barbara and John Kovach
Constance Kramer, SP, 1964
Karen Skinner Lafkas, 1965 and Robert Lafkas
Deborah Lary, 1979
Sarah and William Littlejohn
Anne Longtine, 1964 and Marco Spallone
Jan and Joseph Lustig
Denise King Maddux, 1964
John and Maureen McCarthy
Cynthia M. McCullough, 2013
Susan and Greg Muro
Juliet Muro Oeffinger, 1964
Margaret Osmon
Nancy Payonk, 1981
Noreen Gorman Perrone, 1964 and James Perrone
Joyce Brown Pfaadt, 1964 and Robert Pfaadt
Barbara Reder, SP, 1964
Claire Thuning Roberson, Ph.D., 1967 and Noble Roberson, Jr.
Mary and Ralph Rybacki
Gay Gallagher Scherrer, 1964
Ginger Humphreys Scott, 2006 and Fred Scott
Christine Seiberlich
Stephanie Stomberg
Katrina Strow
Terre Haute Economic Development Corporation
Erin Talbot
Martha and Paul Thiemann
Beverly Snyder Thompson, 1964
Heather Tighe
Joyce Schumacher Toothman, 1964 and Gary Toothman
Gene Marie Hogan, 1971
Sarah Zinschlag
Pamela Hodapp Hollenbeck, 1968
Valerie Poray Collins, 1968
Martha Drennan Honiball, 1939
Kathryn Ellen Jasinski, 1979, 2002G
David Hoover
Nancy Beckerich, 1990 and Terence P. Hickey
James Horrell
Marilyn Klingenberger Horrell, 1967
Lois Ann Johnson
Kris Johnson
Marlena Ladd Johnson-Hill, 1976
Jennifer Mathews, 2020G
Beth Kelso, SP, 1947
Kathryn Ellen Jasinski, 1979, 2002G
Katherine Powers Kinsey, 1968
Cheryl Van Zetten, 1968
Jeanne Knoerle, SP, 1949
Kathryn Ellen Jasinski, 1979, 2002G
Mary Jeanne Schram Miller, 1980 and Eric Miller
Kathleen Lange Kohn, 1970
Rudolf and Mary Kohn
Mai-Lin Lee Korynta, 1960
Dennise Keeshan Lafferre, 1952
Marian Krajewski
Ron and Julia Maurey
Ann Purcell Kuick, 1969
Joan Wylie Hall, 1969 and J. R. Hall
Richard and Nancy Lee
Jennifer Lee Miller, 1990 and E. Brian Miller
Mary Ann Hogan Leusch, 1977
Joann Van Horn-Wieland, 1975 and Daniel Wieland
Margaret Lynch, SP, 1966
Alexandra and Joseph Hutson
Joan Russo Malatesta, 1955
Evelyn Di Trapano, 1955
Cynthia Hux Martin, 1978
Pamela Etling Devine, 1979
Kathleen Wentland Lubeznik, 1980 and Glenn Lubeznik
Gertrude Knecht Mazzarella, 1957
Mary Frances Fitzgerald Root, 1957
Mary Pat Mahan McElhiney, 1970
Marjorie and Robert Bill
Patricia Condon
Kelly Cookerly
Nga Duong
Sheila Loftus
Jack McElhiney
Susan Miller
Julieanne Hawkins Mund, 1970 and Lawrence Mund
Mary Neman
Meaghan Neman
Judith Ratliff
Kathryn Kinley Roller, 1970 and Robert Roller
Jane Shumaker
Kathleen and David Solotkin
Krista Stubbs
Nancy Thomas
Jan Wojcik
Carla Di Trapano McGoldrick, 1951
Evelyn Di Trapano, 1955
Bill and Pat Mitchell
Donna Eichmuller Liszewski, 1969
Mary Olive O’Connell, SP
Sharon Boyle and Michael Boswell
Rita Osborne, 1977
Mary Blair-Cunningham, 1977 and Mark Cunningham
Rita Osborne, 1977
Terri Wilson Williamson, 1977 and Jeffrey Williamson
Rosa Parks
Donna Morgan Foster, 1986 and Charles Foster
Morna Shackelford Patrick, 1972
Kathleen Wentland Lubeznik, 1980 and Glenn Lubeznik
Erin Terkhorn Paul, 2004
Frieda Crispin, 2004, 2015G
Susan Pietrus, SP, 1972
Ron and Julia Maurey
Margaret McCormick-Platz, 1988, 2021G and Anthony Platz
Amy Rewa, 2006
Jenny Piker
Amanda Kibler, 1975
Natalie Pugh, 2018G
Stacey Berkemeier, 2019
Winikay Toomey Reese, 1966
Kathleen Dunne Alexis, 1966 and Ronald Alexis
Carol Reinholt
Kimberly Reinholt Forhart, 1987 and Dennis Forhart
Maureen Sullivan Richards, 1953
Barb and Mark Richards
George Richardson
Vanessa Talbott, 2014G
Patricia Sullivan Roach, 1952
Mary Barrett, 1965
Susan Carter
Delta Kappa Gamma Society Beta Beta Chapter
Dennise Keeshan Lafferre, 1952
Margaret Lane
Kathleen Wentland Lubeznik, 1980 and Glenn Lubeznik
Rosemary Lucas
Joseph McGovern
Faith McNamara
Maureen Noble
Agnes Louise Piszczek, 1959
Barb and Mark Richards
Marilyn Stone
Ingeborg Wurm
Catherine Rodefer, 1969
Kathleen Shine Wright, 1969
Rachel Romas, 2008, 2010G
Alexis Rusch, 2008 and Graceyn Nuhring
Emmett Root
Angela Miller McNamara, 1957
Dotte Russell
Linda Russell Atkins, 1986
Al Sartore
Claire Thuning Roberson, Ph.D., 1967 and Noble Roberson, Jr.
Anne Knoerle Schram, 1955
Mary Jeanne Schram Miller, 1980 and Eric Miller
Kathryn Sharp, 1963
Mary Campbell, 1963
Jane Cooney Skrodenis, 1971
Barbara Cooney Anderson, 1973 and Clair Anderson
Helen Sala Slattery, 1931
Patricia Slattery Henry, 1959 and Michael Henry
Joan Slobig, SP, 1964
Rebecca Andrews
Ellen Swihart
Mary Ellen Pankau Smith, 1948
Sarah Ketenbrink Williams, 1948
Janice Keene Snyder, 1968
Jane O’Brien Argento, 1968 and Phillip Argento
Mary McCarthy Manthei, 1968 and James Manthei
Cheryl Van Zetten, 1968
Marilynn Sonderman
Marcella Lowry Backer, 1990 and Steven Backer
Marjorie Green
Leisa Lowrey
Kathleen Wentland Lubeznik, 1980 and Glenn Lubeznik
Bruce Maurice
Judy and John Sonderman
Judith and Gregory Sturm
Rebecca Martin Stamp, 1967
Jane Jones Lane, 1967
Claire Thuning Roberson, Ph.D., 1967 and Noble Roberson, Jr.
Ruth Mundy Kempf Sterling, 1990
Sterling & Company CPA CFP PC
Patricia Supplitt, 1953
Frances Supplitt Kramer, 1947
Elizabeth McDonald Tatarsky, 1963
Steve Tatarsky
Georgiana Terstegge, SP, 1931
Kathryn Ellen Jasinski, 1979, 2002G
Gregory Toth
Elizabeth McDonald Moore, 1978 and Kevin Moore
Louis and Marie Truffa
Kathleen Truffa Cowperthwait, 1969 and Thomas Cowperthwait
Albert Whalen, Sr.
Alice Whalen Barrett, 1975
Thomas White
Margot Rudge Sullivan, 1963 and Brian Sullivan
Jack and Helen Wigle
Shari Lynn Wigle, 1962
Maerita Riddle Wolverton, 1957
Patricia McDonald King, 1957
Marjorie Wylie
Judith Curtin, 1969, 1995G
Honorary Gifts
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College receives gifts to celebrate an individual, an accomplishment or a milestone event. The following names in bold indicate those who were honored through donors’ gifts to The Woods.
Advancement team for their good work
Sally Dickson, 1987 and Paul Nesting
Margaret McElroy, 1963
Nancy Payonk, 1981
All student athletes at SMWC
Thomas Henderson, 2020, 2021G
Rachel Eberle Ambrose, 1964
Bernard and Doris Cohen
Rebecca Andrews
Colleen Hall Hutchings, 2007 and Justin Hutchings
Mary Clare Murphy Ariens, 1955
Andrew Ariens
Laurette Bellamy SP, 1952
Deborah Harris Burchard, 1976
Christine McAlister Mallers, 1973 and Peter Mallers
Margaret McCormick-Platz, 1988, 2021G and Anthony Platz
Andrea Steen
Ellen Ranieri Brown’s, 1968 retirement from Archdiocese of Indianapolis
Kathleen Wentland Lubeznik, 1980 and Glenn Lubeznik
Janet Clark, Ph.D.
Jaclyn and Aaron Walters
Class of 1963
Margaret McElroy, 1963
Current and former alumni board members
Rosalie Blankenship, 1992
Erin Pugh Lucas, 2011 and Tyler Lucas
Kathleen D. Daugherty, 1980
Martha Garske
Thomas Jeanne Doriot, SP, 1959, RIP
Janice Perrino
Karen Dyer
Margaret McElroy, 1963
Catherine Mickey Saunders, 1998 and Jason Saunders
Jaclyn and Aaron Walters
Thomas Henderson, 2020, 2021G
Michelle and Rob Henderson
Tana Thompson Jaeger, 1989 and Scott Jaeger
Jaclyn and Aaron Walters
Grace Johns
Tina Mahlum-Johns and Scott Johns
Janet Keller, 2017
David Keller
Dottie L. King, Ph.D.
Karen Aeschliman Hurley, 1989 and Brian Hurley
Margaret McElroy, 1963
Mary Pat Kelly, Ph.D., 1967
Kathleen Wentland Lubeznik, 1980 and Glenn Lubeznik
John Mace
Ann Worcester Bondi, 1986 and Joseph Bondi
Sarah Stultz Mahady, 2005
Jill Coleman
Cheryl Erazmus Freeman, 1974 and David Freeman
Margaret McCormick-Platz, 1988, 2021G and Anthony Platz
Margaret McCormick-Platz, 1988, 2021G
Patricia McCormick Buckley, 1985 and Bruce Buckley
Trudy Ayer Mickey, 1974 and Stan Mickey – Happy 50th Anniversary
Catherine Mickey Saunders, 1998 and Jason Saunders
Kirstin Strow Mills, 2013
Stefanie Turner
Juliet Muro Oeffinger, 1964 special birthday
Kathleen Wentland Lubeznik, 1980 and Glenn Lubeznik
Pamela Pauloski, SP, 1977
James and Gwen Pauloski
Nancy Payonk, 1981
Kymberli Huet Payonk, 1986 and Richard Payonk
Brennan Randolph
Jaclyn and Aaron Walters
Na-Shaunda Rayford, 2017
Natalie Maxwell
Dee Reed, 2008
Nancy Payonk, 1981
Dr. Paul Salstrom
Michael and Debbie Stroup
Catherine Mickey Saunders, 1998
Nancy Payonk, 1981
Alice and Richard J. Shagley, II
Emma Saunders
Alice and Richard J. Shagley, II
Katrina Strow
Stefanie Turner
Dr. Grace Lee Walker’s, 1977 Retirement
Kathy Prothero-Wleklinski
Kathleen Shine Wright, 1969 75th Birthday
Marcia Goldstein